Home > Hcg Lab > Hcg Lab Error

Hcg Lab Error

Gear Mission Motherhood < All BabyCenter COMMUNITY Birth Clubs Groups Mom Answers My Profile Photos Today's Most Popular Posts COMMUNITY Birth Clubs Groups Mom Answers My Stuff lab error beta hcg Photos Shop TODAY'S MOST POPULAR POSTS Well guess where I am? by Mellybean1982

Hcg Lab Mistake

in April 2016 Birth Club advertisement advertisement From Pregnancy Lab Error With HCG Level? j.olea025 Posted 03/22/2014 Has

Different Labs Different Hcg Levels

anyone ever experienced their hcg levels dropping and it turned out to be a mistake done by the lab? -- Jessica & Brian - Married Since 1.06.12 DD - Aria Lynn (10.30.11)Our

Hcg Levels Vary From Lab To Lab

second princess due- 11.24.14 Comment Report this post 0 Comments (17) / 2 mistisflowers Posted 03/23/2014 I haven't had my betas done yet (going tomorrow) so I can't be much use for you.  However, I have seen several women saying that even the hcg in the blood will fluctuate at times.  Keeping my fingers crossed for you. -- amazon.com/author/mistiblake Reply Report this chemical pregnancy comment 0 j.olea025 · Original Poster Posted 03/23/2014 mistisflowers said: I haven't had my betas done yet (going tomorrow) so I can't be much... Posted 03/23/2014 I haven't had my betas done yet (going tomorrow) so I can't be much use for you.  However, I have seen several women saying that even the hcg in the blood will fluctuate at times.  Keeping my fingers crossed for you. Thanks! :) I am really hoping it was just a mistake or something. I have been taking hpt and the lines have not gotten any fainter. They are actually way darker than the previous ones. No spotting or cramping. So I'm hoping for the best! -- Jessica & Brian - Married Since 1.06.12 DD - Aria Lynn (10.30.11)Our second princess due- 11.24.14 Reply Report this comment 1 jennifermstevens Posted 03/24/2014 they level out and drop off after 8 weeks - how far along are you? how much was the drop? They should be doubling every 48-72 hours until you reach 8 weeks. I've heard of some women having a slight (20-30) drop and have it be some strange flux, but they wi

Disease Heart Rhythm High Blood Pressure Pregnancy 18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35+ years old Mental Health Anxiety Depression All Communities » Devices and Apps Health Charts Android Apps iPhone and iPad Apps Learn More All Conditions » Diabetes Pregnancy Women's Health Diet and Fitness Heart Disease Mental Health Login Find People Help Communities>Pregnancy: Age 35+>Lab error or misccariage (positive HPT yet 3 HCG?) Aa AA Close Ask a question Lab error or misccariage (positive HPT yet 3 HCG?) slippinandsliddin Hello. I have some weird test results going on here and was looking for some help. I am currently 5w6d preg.- as far as I know. At 8 dpo I had a teeny bit of implantation http://community.babycenter.com/post/a48641119/lab_error_with_hcg_level bleeding- which is typical of me when PREG. At 4w1d preg. I took a HPT and got positive (along with three other HPT- just to make sure. Next day (4w2d preg.) I went to the dr. who did a urine test- came back negative. Also did a BLOOD test- Went home and did more HPT- all positive (these are the ones that detect 25 HCG.) Well- a few days later I find BLOOD came back at 75 HCG. (Dr.'s http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Pregnancy-Age-35/Lab-error-or-misccariage-positive-HPT-yet-3-HCG/show/1061069 attribute the negative result to too much liquid intake?) Three days later- had HCG done again. (4w5d) Yesterday- 5w5d- my doctor tells me the HCG (at 4w5d) came back at 3! ?????(3 means NOT PREGNANT) Says I could have miscarried (I have had 2 miscarriages in the last year) or lab error. Well- the lab was having a problem with dull needles and tubes that refused to fill- that they had to send back. Dr. sends me to lab for another HCG- which won't be back until MONDAY. (AND I usually HAVE TO GO IN TO the dorcor's office- as NO ONE will ever return my calls ... or I can wait until my next appt on Wednesday.) On the way home from doctor (which I told the dr. I was doing)... I get two more HPT and they come back DARK postive immediately. So if I am at 3 HCG- the HPT would show negative, right? Should my doctor have done a urine PREG. test there or sent me for an ultrasound immediately? Is my doctor doing right by me? Has not done an internal exam. What would make my HCG so low other than lab error- too much water again? Vansihing twin???? Still implanting? Ectopic? I have no bleeding/cramps/etc. Breasts are still swollen/I am exhusted. Thank you :) Answer Cancel Follow Upvote - 0 29 Answers Next Question 29 Answers

Los Angeles Houston Chicago Find Groups Near You Contests & Deals Savings Center Group Giveaways Bookstore Continue Stay on the US site Continue Stay on the US site Join This Group! Group Main Page Message Board Events Meet Group Members http://www.whattoexpect.com/forums/november-2015-babies/topic/hcg-levels-dropped-but-confused.html Browse All Groups My Preferences Community » Groups » November 2015 Babies » Archives » http://www.misdiagnosedmiscarriage.com/mycommunity/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=12651 Hcg levels dropped! But confused Hide Signatures Share this discussion: Hcg levels dropped! But confused Next Discussion » From: yogamommy22 Posted: Mar-26 05:18 PM (1 of 43) Hello,I am 4w4d. I got my hcg test yesterday and today the doctor called and said my levels dropped to 4. He said I most likely had a miscarriage and it passed. I asked if hcg lab he thought there was any way To save it but he said unless it was a lab error, which is unlikely, he does not think so. But I have not have any bleeding or spotting at all. I just took another pregnancy test and it came up positive. He wants to see me in a week just to check on me. Please pray for me. I know God has it all under control but I am still very hcg lab error sad! This would be my first. Hello,I am 4w4d. I got my hcg test yesterday and today the doctor called and said my levels dropped to 4. He said I most likely had a miscarriage and it passed. I asked if he thought there was any way To save it but he said unless it was a lab error, which is unlikely, he does not think so. But I have not have any bleeding or spotting at all. I just took another pregnancy test and it came up positive. He wants to see me in a week just to check on me. Please pray for me. I know God has it all under control but I am still very sad! This would be my first. Click on text to edit Delete From: kseds To: yogamommy22 Posted: Mar-26 05:33 PM (2 of 43) I would be confused as well...a HcG level of 4 would generally be too low to register a positive HPT. Even the most sensitive HPTs require at least 10-25 units of HcG to register a faint positive.I would probably ask them to run your labs again if you haven't started bleeding... I would be confused as well...a HcG level of 4 would generally be too low to register a positive HPT. Even the most sensitive HPTs require at least 10-25 units of HcG to register a faint positive.I wo

When in doubt, always seek a second opinion by another medical professional. Board index Change font size • Links • Miscarriage FAQ • Blighted Ovum FAQ • Misdiagnosed Blog • Search FAQ Register Login Information The requested topic does not exist. Board index The team • Delete all board cookies • All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] Powered by phpBB Forum Software © phpBB Group

 
No related pages.